1. Welcome to 4Runners.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all 4Runner discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other 4Runner owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPWS mulfunction

Discussion in '5th Gen 4Runners (2010+)' started by LA260, Feb 11, 2021.

  1. Feb 11, 2021 at 8:27 PM
    #1
    LA260

    LA260 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Member:
    #14602
    Messages:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    This message came on the display of my 2020 4runner today. The tire pressure for all 4 tires+ spare is 36.
    On 2/6 I did a 5 tire rotation so the passenger rear tire does not have tpms. The tire with tpms is in the cargo area. Until 2 hours ago everything was fine. The display showed tp for all 4 tires without any issues or errors. 2 hours ago this message came up out of nowhere. Anyone seen this before? You guys think it's related to the 5 wheell rotation even though it worked fine for a week? Def trying to avoid going to the dealer for any reason if possibleIMG_20210211_195405196.jpg
     
  2. Feb 12, 2021 at 7:49 AM
    #2
    Glenn Goodlett

    Glenn Goodlett New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Member:
    #14894
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Glenn
    Vehicle:
    2020 TRD Pro
    Paid for
    That's what my 2020 Pro did when I added the 5th sensor to the spare. I think the system is just confused and will fix itself if you put all the sensors on the active wheels.
     
    Snickel Fritz likes this.
  3. Feb 12, 2021 at 8:42 AM
    #3
    LA260

    LA260 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Member:
    #14602
    Messages:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    I hope you are right. I'm going to put the wheel with he sensor back on and see if it fixes itself. it's just weird that everything was fine for a week.
    Did you have to take your car to the dealer to get it fixed?
     
  4. Feb 12, 2021 at 8:46 AM
    #4
    Glenn Goodlett

    Glenn Goodlett New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Member:
    #14894
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Glenn
    Vehicle:
    2020 TRD Pro
    Paid for
    I just hit the reset or whatever it's called and drove around. In 15 minutes it was back to normal.

    I rotate tires front to back, but, the spare in a pro is different anyway.
     
  5. Feb 14, 2021 at 10:42 PM
    #5
    LA260

    LA260 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Member:
    #14602
    Messages:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    Just like you said the system reset itself ocne I put the tire with the tpms back on. The mulfunction message is gone and pressure for all tires shows up. Thanks. I figured the that the pressure for the 3 tires would show fine when I do 5 tire rotation but I guess for the next 12k miles the mulfunction is gonna be there. Annoying
     
  6. Feb 15, 2021 at 9:56 AM
    #6
    koukimonster

    koukimonster DYNO4

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Member:
    #15907
    Messages:
    459
    Appalachia
    Vehicle:
    Midnight Venture on 32.5x11" A/T LT Tires
    C4 Sliders, DD SS3 Fogs, Pro Rack, JDM TRD Knob, Tint
    Yes the truck is "smart" enough to know that your sensor is not in the correct location.

    Do you not care to have a pressure monitor in all 4 of your equipped tires? I find them useful.
     
  7. Feb 15, 2021 at 10:06 AM
    #7
    canadian.bacon

    canadian.bacon H9 halogen is the best led bulb

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Member:
    #15450
    Messages:
    385
    Vehicle:
    yes, it will rub
    No, it doesn't know. it is a simple tpms sensor. The sensors system is not active till the wheels are in motion. The TPMS readings are blank when you start the car in the morning.
     
  8. Feb 15, 2021 at 11:10 AM
    #8
    koukimonster

    koukimonster DYNO4

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Member:
    #15907
    Messages:
    459
    Appalachia
    Vehicle:
    Midnight Venture on 32.5x11" A/T LT Tires
    C4 Sliders, DD SS3 Fogs, Pro Rack, JDM TRD Knob, Tint
    Sit there long enough and they will activate though... without moving or rolling.

    If it wasn't smart, how would it know that the sensor that was in your rear wheel, prior to tire rotation maintenance, is now in your front wheel, after the reset procedure? One does not need to manually configure moving of the sensors, as long as they move to an appropriate location (one of the 4 drive wheels on non-Limited models).
     
  9. Feb 16, 2021 at 8:42 AM
    #9
    LA260

    LA260 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Member:
    #14602
    Messages:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    I would like to keep that if possible. I guess I would have to add a sensor to the 5th wheel to avoid getting the malfunction. Or not bother with 5 wheel rotation.
     
  10. Feb 16, 2021 at 9:04 AM
    #10
    koukimonster

    koukimonster DYNO4

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Member:
    #15907
    Messages:
    459
    Appalachia
    Vehicle:
    Midnight Venture on 32.5x11" A/T LT Tires
    C4 Sliders, DD SS3 Fogs, Pro Rack, JDM TRD Knob, Tint
    Sadly, I don't think we can add a 5th sensor and make that work, either. At least without a lot of work. I believe @Glenn Goodlett tried that. Only the Limited trim supports sensors in all 5 wheels.

    The only option I can think of, for the inclined.. would be to figure out a software hack so that they can run Toyota's software on a personal computer.. then one could reprogram their TPMS module/system his or herself each time they performed a tire rotation, deleting the removed wheel's sensor from the software system, and then adding the sensor from the spare that is now on a drive wheel to the active system. It wouldn't be a lot of work at all once the practice was setup and implemented. Basically you'd just do what the guy at the dealership service dept. does when he reprograms your TPMS, but in 5 minutes fo free 99.

    In the car world, at least for European cars, we were always figuring out how to hack the ECU's so we could manipulate things to our liking, be it turbo boost, or lighting. But it doesn't seem like a lot of that goes down around here. There is actually a lot of functionality on this 2020 Toyota - plenty to play with if anyone cared to do the work. Then again, Japanese might be harder to translate than German... and also perhaps the Japanese lock their ish down tighter?
     
  11. Feb 16, 2021 at 9:14 AM
    #11
    LA260

    LA260 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Member:
    #14602
    Messages:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    That sounds like a whole lotta of work and out of my league. I'm hoping that if a new sensor is installed/registered on the spare wheel and the spare wheel is on the truck then the system will recognize the new sensor and not throw out the malfunction message. I do not care that the display will not show the pressure for all 5 wheels like the Limited. As long as it shows the pressure for the wheels that are installed. If not then back to this lol
    il_340x270.2469707758_g8vm.jpg
     
  12. Feb 16, 2021 at 6:13 PM
    #12
    Glenn Goodlett

    Glenn Goodlett New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Member:
    #14894
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Glenn
    Vehicle:
    2020 TRD Pro
    Paid for
    A 5th sensor will just confuse the system. I tried.

    On another note, you can remove the sensor without removing the tire from the rim. You do need a bead breaker and should probably rebalance the wheel when you add or remove the sensor.
     
  13. Feb 21, 2021 at 10:37 AM
    #13
    Lab Hiken

    Lab Hiken New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Member:
    #16267
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2020 SR5 4x4
    I recently had new tires mounted at Discount Tire. The sensors were working correctly. For the past two days temps have been in the 20’s at night and 30-45 during the day. Yesterday and today I started the vehicle up sensors read pressures then I stopped at the gas station and turned it off. Once back in it the pressures did not reappear my whole 30 min drive to work. The past two evening coming from work they have not registered until I’ve been driving for 15-20 mins. The tires I’m trimming are Falken Wildpeakes C load on stock TRD OffRoad Wheels. Doesn’t make any sense.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top